Attorneys Cannot Ask About Immigration Status
[…] Learning about these laws and making sure that anyone who might benefit from their protections can be one of the best ways to prevent such unfair treatment, wherever you might find it.
Attorneys Cannot Ask About Immigration Status
First and foremost, it is important to note that there are limits on what an attorney can introduce as evidence in a trial, or even ask about as part of the discovery process that gathers evidence to be used at trial. According to California Evidence Code Section 351.2, “(a) In a civil action for personal injury or wrongful death, evidence of a person's immigration status shall not be admitted into evidence, nor shall discovery into a person's immigration status be permitted.” Since most tenant rights cases involve personal injury of some kind, this limitation can prohibit a landlord's attorney from prying into the immigration status of a tenant or any other witnesses.